3
$\begingroup$

Based on a Raymond Smullyan question from "Lady or Tiger".

A judge must reveal which one of them committed a certain murder. He knows that one of them always lies. He is only allowed to ask three questions and the twin brothers have to answer those questions with 'yes' or 'no'. He asks the twin brothers if they committed the murder. Their answers are insufficient for the judge to know the murderer. He asks one of them if the murderer always lies. The answer is 'no'. Now the judge knows the murderer.

Who is the murderer?

bonus question:

Does murderer always lie?

$\endgroup$
8
  • 7
    $\begingroup$ "He knows that one of them always lies." This statement alone does not imply that the other always tells the truth. You may need to clarify your intention. $\endgroup$ Commented 2 days ago
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Seconding Daniel Mathias here. Especially that the current answer relies on the fact that the other never tells lie (otherwise answering No to "does the murderer always lie" isn't false, it can simply mean the murderer sometimes lie) $\endgroup$
    – justhalf
    Commented 2 days ago
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Sorry for late reaction. Initially the judge does not know if the other brother lies or not. He may never, sometimes or always lie. The question as stated does not exclude any of this. $\endgroup$ Commented 2 days ago
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @justhalf that just means the answer you are talking about is not entirely correct. $\endgroup$ Commented yesterday
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @EspeciallyLime yes, that's my point. When I made that comment, there was only one answer, and OP commented under that answer, agreeing with it. Hence my comment. $\endgroup$
    – justhalf
    Commented yesterday

6 Answers 6

3
$\begingroup$

While one brother always lies, the other brother (in the question as currently written) does not necessarily always speak the truth.

From here on, I will refer to the brother who always lies as "Knave" (as is traditional), and the brother who may sometimes lie as "Joker". (Because, he's not a "Knight")

This gives us 4 possibilities for asking both brothers if they are the killer:

Like so:
│Killer│Answer K│Answer J│J Lying?
├──────┼────────┼────────┤
│ Joker│ Yes │ →Yes← │(Truth)
│ Joker│ Yes │ → No← │ (Lie)
│ Knave│ → No← │ Yes │ (Lie)
│ Knave│ → No← │ No │(Truth)
(Arrows indicate an answer given by someone who is the Killer in that scenario)

Now, since the Judge doesn't know who the killer is yet, we know

That both answers are the same — otherwise, the killer is the person who said "No".
We also know that if both answers are "Yes", then the Joker is the killer; but if both answers are "No" then the Knave did it.
As a bonus, it tells us that the Joker told the Truth… this time.

Next, the Judge asks one person "does the killer always lie", which gives 6 possibilities

Like so:
│Killer│Previous│Answer K│Answer J│J Lying?
├──────┼────────┼────────┼────────┤
│ Joker│ Yes │ Yes │ │
│ Joker│ Yes │ │ →Yes← │ (Lie)
│ Joker│ Yes │ │ → No← │(Truth)
│ Knave│ No │ → No← │ │
│ Knave│ No │ │ Yes │(Truth)
│ Knave│ No │ │ No │ (Lie)

As you can see, the only way that an answer of "No" tells the Judge who the killer is would be

if they both answered "Yes" to the earlier question.
By contrast: if they both answered "Yes", and the third answer was also "Yes" — or if all three answers were "No" — then the person who answers is lying… but the Judge doesn't know if they always lie, or just sometimes lie.

Which means that

The Killer is the Joker — who told the truth both times — and is also the brother of whom the Judge asked the third question.
And, since the Killer is the Joker (not the Knave) this means that the Killer does not always lie.

If the Joker had lied on the third question, or the Judge had asked the Knave instead of asking the Joker, then it would have been impossible for the Judge to tell who the killer was — because the first two questions having the same answer tells you if the Knave or the Joker is the killer, but does not tell you which brother is the Knave or the Joker.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ You are very close. I would like to see one more subtle aspect mentioned in reasoning. Have a nice day. $\endgroup$ Commented yesterday
  • $\begingroup$ I am going to accept your answer because of your last change: the Joker (murderer) spoke the truth answering first question so the the murderer does not always lie. Therefore the Knave (who always lies) must answer Yes to last question. The Judge was smart enough to ask the right question: "does the murderer always lie" (my bonus question as hint) to try take advantage of this knowledge. And the judge was lucky: the Joker again did not lie. Other answers may have implicitly incorporated same necessary ingredient, here it was rather explicit. I made a choice. $\endgroup$ Commented 17 mins ago
6
$\begingroup$

Generalizing the original problem like this still does not change the answer:

The judge asks the brothers some questions and they have to answer those questions with 'yes' or 'no'. Their answers are insufficient for the judge to know the murderer. Finally, he asks one of them if the murderer always lies. The answer is 'no'. Now the judge knows the murderer.

There are four scenarios (let the last responder be X):
1. X always lies; the murderer always lies. (X is the murderer)
2. X always lies; the murderer does not always lie. (X is not the murderer)
3. X does not always lie; the murderer always lies. (X is not the murderer)
4. X does not always lie; the murderer does not always lie. (X is the murderer)

Before learning the answer, the judge does not know the murderer, so he does not rule out both 1 and 4, nor does he rule out both 2 and 3. After learning the answer, he knows the murderer, so he either rules out both 1 and 4 or both 2 and 3.

Since the answer to the question only contradicts 2, the judge could only rule out 2. Therefore, X is the murderer.

$\endgroup$
5
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ As justhalf remarks, this answer assumes that the brother who doesn't always lie always tells the truth. Otherwise, the judge can't rule out 3, since X could have lied in his second answer, even though he doesn't always lie. Furthermore, unless we assume that both brothers don't always lie, then in 1 X need not be the murderer. $\endgroup$
    – Adam S
    Commented 2 days ago
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ @AdamS I believe what the question meant to imply is that rot13(gur whqtr qbrf tnva fbzr vasbezngvba jvgu gur 3 vavgvny dhrfgvbaf, ohg abg rabhtu gb xabj jub vf gur zheqrere - gurersber, orsber gur ynfg dhrfgvba, ur pbhyq ehyr bhg nal pbzovangvba gung qb abg vapyhqr obgu 1 naq 4 be obgu 2 naq 3. Ur pbhyq, sbe rknzcyr, ehyr bhg bayl 1, be bayl 4, be 3 naq 4, naq fb ba. Fvapr gur ynfg dhrfgvba pna bayl ehyr bhg 2, naq gung erfhygf va gur whqtr xabjvat rabhtu gb xabj jub vf gur zheqrere, jr pna qrqhpg gung gur whqtr unq nyernql ehyrq bhg 3 jvgu gur cerivbhf dhrfgvbaf.) $\endgroup$
    – Invizio
    Commented yesterday
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ To put it simply: we can only solve the problem if we use the information that "abj gur whqtr xabjf gur zheqrere". $\endgroup$ Commented yesterday
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ I agree that what Especially Lime said is supposed to be the theme of the puzzle. It's like the Cheryl's birthday $\endgroup$
    – justhalf
    Commented yesterday
  • $\begingroup$ @Invizio Ah, I see. That clears things up for me. My point about 1 still holds, I think, but that doesn't change the answer's underlying logic. $\endgroup$
    – Adam S
    Commented 20 hours ago
6
$\begingroup$

Let A be the brother who was asked the second question and B the other brother. We have six cases:

1. A's and B's first answers were yes/yes, respectively, and A always lies. Then A is not the murderer, and the murderer always lies. But then B is the murderer, meaning B's first answer was true, a contradiction. So we can eliminate this case.

2. A's and B's first answers were yes/yes, respectively, and B always lies. Then A is the murderer, and there is no contradiction.

3. A's and B's first answers were yes/no, respectively. Then the judge would have known that B is the murderer after the first two questions, so we can eliminate this case.

4. A's and B's first answers were no/yes, respectively. Then the judge would have known that A is the murderer after the first two questions, so we can eliminate this case.

5. A's and B's first answers were no/no, respectively, and A always lies. Then A is the murderer, and the murderer always lies, so there is no contradiction.

6. A's and B's first answers were no/no, respectively, and B always lies. Then B is the murderer. As in case 2, there is no contradiction.

To sum up, cases 1, 3 and 4 can be eliminated. If A's and B's first answers were no/no, then the judge would not know whether case 5 is true and A is the murderer, or case 6 is true and B is the murderer. Therefore, A's and B's first answers were yes/yes. So case 2 is true, and A is the murderer.

Edit: This answer was written before the OP added the bonus question. To explicitly answer that question, since case 2 is true and A is the murderer, A's first answer was true, so the murderer does not always lie.

New contributor
Adam S is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering. Check out our Code of Conduct.
$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Welcome to Puzzle Stack Exchange. Like few other answers, yours is basically correct, I feel however a subtle extra argument is needed. I may later want to turn it into a hint. Also, please mention where you answer bonus $\endgroup$ Commented 20 hours ago
4
$\begingroup$

Call the twin who was asked two questions "A" and the other "B". Assuming that the judge knows exactly one twin is guilty:

If the judge got one "yes" answer and one "no" answer to the first two questions, then they must be both true or both false (since exactly one twin is guilty). They can't be both true (since one brother always lies), so they are both false, and he can deduce that the twin who answered "no" is the killer.

Since he couldn't deduce the killer, he must have gotten both "yes" or both "no". He can tell whether the twin who always lies is guilty, but he doesn't know which twin that is.
If he gets two "yes, yes, no", the judge knows the always-liar is innocent. A's second answer was truthful; he is not the always liar; he is guilty.
If the judge gets "no, no, no", he knows the always liar is guilty, and A lied the second time, but we can't tell whether A always lies or just sometimes. The judge can't make a decision.

The judge was able to decide the second time, so A is guilty. For the bonus, the killer doesn't always lie.

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Consider explicitly answering bonus question. Also, just like for @Chronocidal answer. I feel a tiny bit more may need to be explained. $\endgroup$ Commented 22 hours ago
2
$\begingroup$

Assuming one of the brothers is the murderer:

There are only two possible sets of answers to the first question: Yes/Yes, or No/No. If one brother answers Yes and the other No, that implies that either both brothers are the murderer, or neither is, in opposition to the assumption.

Then, breaking down by case:

If the answer was Yes/Yes, the murderer is telling the truth. When the judge asks "Does the murderer always lie?" and receives the answer "No", the answer is true, and the judge can deduce that they asked the second question to the murderer.

If the answer was No/No, the murderer is lying. When the judge asks "Does the murderer always lie?" and receives the answer "No", the answer is false, and again, the recipient of the second question is the murderer.

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ It is possible for the first two answers to be Yes and No, if both brothers lie. One of them always lies, but the other one might also lie. $\endgroup$ Commented yesterday
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Your third spoiler assumes that the other brother never lies (i.e. always tells the truth) $\endgroup$ Commented yesterday
1
$\begingroup$

Overview

If the judge cannot determine from the first two questions which twin is the murderer, then he can at least determine whether the murderer is the one known always to lie. If the answer to the last question is truthful then the judge can thereby discern that only one twin always lies, and which, and therefore which one is the murderer. This must be the case, because otherwise he could not determine the murderer.

Detail

The twins are distinguished by which one is asked the latter question. Designate this twin T1, and the other T2.

If the twins had answered differently to the first question, then the judge could have reasoned that at least one of those answers must be a lie because one brother always lies. In that case, the other must also be a lie, so the murderer must be the one who denied the murder. The judge could not reason that way, so we can conclude that the brothers answered the same way to the first question.

If the twins both claimed to be the murderer then the one who is the murderer was truthful, therefore it is false that the murderer always lies. But it may be that the murderer sometimes lies. Thus, if T1 had claimed, falsely, that the murderer always lies then judge would not have had a basis to distinguish which of T1 and T2 always lies, so as to identify the murderer. On the other hand, if T1 claimed that the murderer does not always lie then that truthful statement establishes that he, alone of the two, does not always lie, and thus is the murderer.

On the other hand, if the twins both denied being the murderer then in particular, the one who always lies denied it. In that case the one who always lies must be the murderer, and the other tells the truth at least some of the time. If T1 confirms that the murderer always lies then by that truthful answer we know that he is not the one that always lies, so the murderer is T2. On the other hand, if T1 denies that the murderer always lies then that untruthful answer does not provide a means to determine the murderer.

Therefore, the possible sets of answers and final determination are:
yes, yes, no: T1
no, no, yes: T2

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ thanks for tl;dr hint to shorten question :). I did so. You leave possibility that, sometimes, the one asked the latter question is not the murderer. Some others don't. $\endgroup$ Commented yesterday

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our privacy policy.

Start asking to get answers

Find the answer to your question by asking.

Ask question

Explore related questions

See similar questions with these tags.